Health Benefits Of Vigor Essentials Capsule

Series 7: Latest CAPM Questions And Answers

 

QUESTION 301

The stakeholder register is an output of:

A. Identify Stakeholders.
B. Plan Stakeholder Management.
C. Control Stakeholder Engagement.
D. Manage Stakeholder Engagement.

Correct Answer: A

CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
186
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
5.2.1.5 Stakeholder Register
Described in Section 13.1.3.1. The stakeholder register is used to identify stakeholders who can provide information on the requirements. The stakeholder register also captures major requirements and main expectations stakeholders may have for the project.
13.1.3.1 Stakeholder Register
The main output of the Identify Stakeholders process is the stakeholder register. This contains all details related to the identified stakeholders including, but not limited to:
Identification information. Name, organizational position, location, role in the project, contact information;
Assessment information. Major requirements, main expectations, potential influence in the project, phase in the life cycle with the most interest; and Stakeholder classification. Internal/external, supporter/neutral/resistor, etc.

 

The stakeholder register should be consulted and updated on a regular basis, as stakeholders may change— or new ones identified—throughout the life cycle of the project.
Process: 13.1 Identify Stakeholders
Definition: The process of identifying the people, groups, or organizations that could impact or be impacted by a decision, activity, or outcome of the project; and analyzing and documenting relevant information regarding their interests, involvement, interdependencies, influence, and potential impact on project success.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it allows the project manager to identify the appropriate focus for each stakeholder or group of stakeholders.
Inputs
1. Project charter
2. Procurement documents
3. Enterprise environmental factors
4. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Stakeholder analysis
2. Expert judgment
3. Meetings
Outputs
1. Stakeholder register
QUESTION 302
An output of the Develop Project Team process is:
A. change requests
B. team performance assessments
C. project staff assignments
D. project documents updates
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Process: 9.3 Develop Project Team
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
187
Definition: The process of improving competencies, team member interaction, and overall team environment to enhance project performance. The key benefit of this process is that it results in improved teamwork, enhanced people skills and competencies, motivated employees, reduced staff turnover rates, and improved overall project performance.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it results in improved teamwork, enhanced people skills and competencies, motivated employees, reduced staff turnover rates, and improved overall project performance.
Inputs
1. Human resource management plan
2. Project staff assignments
3. Resource calendars
Tools & Techniques
1. Interpersonal skills
2. Training
3. Team-building activities
4. Ground rules
5. Colocation
6. Recognition and rewards
7. Personnel assessment tools
Outputs
1. Team performance assessments
2. Enterprise environmental factors updates
QUESTION 303
Managing ongoing production of goods and services to ensure business continues efficiently describes which type of management?
A. Portfolio
B. Project
C. Program
D. Operations
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 304
Which type of manager is assigned by the performing organization to lead the team that is responsible for achieving the project objectives?
A. Program
B. Functional
C. Project
D. Portfolio
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
188
QUESTION 305
The approaches, tools, and data sources that will be used to perform risk management on a project are determined by the:
A. Methodology
B. Risk category
C. Risk attitude
D. Assumption analysis
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
11.1.3.1 Risk Management Plan
The risk management plan is a component of the project management plan and describes how risk management activities will be structured and performed. The risk management plan includes the following:
Methodology. Defines the approaches, tools, and data sources that will be used to perform risk management on the project.
Roles and responsibilities. Defines the lead, support, and risk management team members for each type of activity in the risk management plan, and clarifies their responsibilities.
Budgeting. Estimates funds needed, based on assigned resources, for inclusion in the cost baseline and establishes protocols for application of contingency and management reserves.
Timing. Defines when and how often the risk management processes will be performed throughout the project life cycle, establishes protocols for application of schedule contingency reserves, and establishes risk management activities for inclusion in the project schedule.
QUESTION 306
An input of the Plan Procurement Management process is:
A. Make-or-buy decisions.
B. Activity cost estimates.
C. Seller proposals.
D. Procurement documents.
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
7.2.3.1 Activity Cost Estimates
Activity cost estimates are quantitative assessments of the probable costs required to complete project work. Cost estimates can be presented in summary form or in detail. Costs are estimated for all resources that are applied to the activity cost estimate. This includes, but is not limited to, direct labor, materials, equipment, services, facilities, information technology, and special categories such as cost of financing (including interest charges), an inflation allowance, exchange rates, or a cost contingency reserve. Indirect costs, if they are included in the project estimate, can be included at the activity level or at higher levels.
Process: 12.1 Plan Procurement Management
Definition: The process of documenting project procurement decisions, specifying the approach, and identifying potential sellers.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it determines whether to acquire outside support, and if so,
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
189
what to acquire, how to acquire it, how much is needed, and when to acquire it.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Requirements documentation
3. Risk register
4. Activity resource requirements
5. Project schedule
6. Activity cost estimates
7. Stakeholder register
8. Enterprise environmental factors
9. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Make-or-buy analysis
2. Expert judgment
3. Market research
4. Meetings
Outputs
1. Procurement management plan
2. Procurement statement of work
3. Procurement documents
4. Source selection criteria
5. Make-or-buy decisions
6. Change requests
7. Project documents updates
QUESTION 307
Outputs of the Control Communications process include:
A. expert judgment and change requests
B. work performance information and change requests
C. project management plan updates and work performance information
D. issue logs and organizational process assets updates
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 308
Which organizational process assets update is performed during the Close Procurements process?
A. Procurement audit
B. Lessons learned
C. Performance reporting
D. Payment requests
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
190
12.4.3.2 Organizational Process Assets Updates
Elements of the organizational process assets that may be updated include, but are not limited to:
Procurement file. A complete set of indexed contract documentation, including the closed contract, is prepared for inclusion with the final project fles.
Deliverable acceptance. Documentation of formal acceptance of seller-provided deliverables may be required to be retained by the organization. The Close Procurement process ensures this documentation requirement is satisfed. Requirements for formal deliverable acceptance and how to address nonconforming deliverables are usually defined in the agreement.
Lessons learned documentation. Lessons learned, what has been experienced, and process improvement recommendations, should be developed for the project fle to improve future procurements.
12.4 Close Procurements
The process of completing each project procurement.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it documents agreements and related documentation for future reference.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Procurement documents
Tools & Techniques
1. Procurement audits
2. Procurement negotiations
3. Records management system
Outputs
1. Closed procurements
2. Organizational process assets updates
QUESTION 309
The individual or group that provides resources and support for a project and is accountable for success is the:
A. sponsor
B. customer
C. business partners
D. functional managers
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 310
A measure of cost performance that is required to be achieved with the remaining resources in order to meet a specified management goal and is expressed as the ratio of the cost needed for finishing the outstanding work to the remaining budget is known as the:
A. budget at completion (BAC)
B. earned value management (EVM)
C. to-complete performance index
D. cost performance index
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
191
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
TCPI = (BAC – EV)/(BAC – AC)
QUESTION 311
A collection of projects managed as a group to achieve strategic objectives is referred to as a:
A. plan
B. process
C. program
D. portfolio
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.2.1. The Relationships among Portfolios, Programs, and Projects
The relationship among portfolios, programs, and projects is such that a portfolio refers to a collection of projects, programs, subportfolios, and operations managed as a group to achieve strategic objectives. Programs are grouped within a portfolio and are comprised of subprograms, projects, or other work that are managed in a coordinated fashion in support of the portfolio. Individual projects that are either within or outside of a program are still considered part of a portfolio. Although the projects or programs within the portfolio may not necessarily be interdependent or directly related, they are linked to the organization’s strategic plan by means of the organization’s portfolio.
1.4.2 Portfolio Management
A portfolio refers to projects, programs, subportfolios, and operations managed as a group to achieve strategic objectives. The projects or programs of the portfolio may not necessarily be interdependent or directly related. For example, an infrastructure firm that has the strategic objective of “maximizing the return on its investments” may put together a portfolio that includes a mix of projects in oil and gas, power, water, roads, rail, and airports. From this mix, the firm may choose to manage related projects as one program. All of the power projects may be grouped together as a power program. Similarly, all of the water projects may be grouped together as a water program.
Thus, the power program and the water program become integral components of the enterprise portfolio of the infrastructure firm.
QUESTION 312
Sharing good practices introduced or implemented in similar projects in the organization and/or industry is an example of:
A. quality audits
B. process analysis
C. statistical sampling
D. benchmarking
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
8.2.2.2 Quality Audits
A quality audit is a structured, independent process to determine if project activities comply with organizational and project policies, processes, and procedures. The objectives of a quality audit may include:
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
192
Identify all good and best practices being implemented; Identify all nonconformity, gaps, and shortcomings;
Share good practices introduced or implemented in similar projects in the organization and/or industry;
Proactively offer assistance in a positive manner to improve implementation of processes to help the team raise productivity; and
Highlight contributions of each audit in the lessons learned repository of the organization.
The subsequent effort to correct any defciencies should result in a reduced cost of quality and an increase in sponsor or customer acceptance of the project’s product. Quality audits may be scheduled or random, and may be conducted by internal or external auditors.
Quality audits can confirm the implementation of approved change requests including updates, corrective actions, defect repairs, and preventive actions.
8.2.2.3 Process Analysis
Process analysis follows the steps outlined in the process improvement plan to identify needed improvements. This analysis also examines problems experienced, constraints experienced, and non-value-added activities identified during process operation. Process analysis includes root cause analysis—a specific technique used to identify a problem, discover the underlying causes that lead to it, and develop preventive actions.
QUESTION 313
Which Process Group’s purpose is to track, review, and regulate the progress and performance of the project; identify any areas in which changes to the plan are required; and initiate the corresponding changes?
A. Monitoring and Controlling
B. Initiating
C. Planning
D. Executing
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 314
The formal and informal interaction with others in an organization industry, or professional environment is known as:
A. negotiation
B. organizational theory
C. meeting
D. networking
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
9.1.2.2 Networking
Networking is the formal and informal interaction with others in an organization, industry, or professional environment. It is a constructive way to understand political and interpersonal factors that will impact the effectiveness of various staffing management options. Human resource management benefits from successful networking by improving knowledge of and access to human resource assets such as strong competencies, specialized experience, and external partnership opportunities. Examples of human resources
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
193
networking activities include proactive correspondence, luncheon meetings, informal conversations including meetings and events, trade conferences, and symposia. Networking can be a useful technique at the beginning of a project. It can also be an effective way to enhance project management professional development during the project and after the project ends.
QUESTION 315
Which process is included in the Project Integration Management Knowledge Area?
A. Manage Project Team
B. Collect Requirements
C. Sequence Activities
D. Direct and Manage Project Work
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Knowledge Area: 4. Project Integration Management
Process: 4.3. Direct and Manage Project Work
Definition: The process of leading and performing the work defined in the project management plan and implementing approved changes to achieve the project’s objectives.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it provides overall management of the project work.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Approved change requests
3. Enterprise environmental factors
4. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Expert judgment
2. Project management information system
3. Meetings
Outputs
1. Deliverables
2. Work performance data
3. Change requests
4. Project management plan updates
5. Project documents updates
QUESTION 316
The process of identifying and documenting the specific actions to be performed to produce the project deliverables is known as:
A. Define Activities.
B. Sequence Activities.
C. Define Scope.
D. Control Schedule.
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
194
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Process: 6.2 Define Activities
Definition: The process of identifying and documenting the specific actions to be performed to produce the project deliverables.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is to break down work packages into activities that provide a basis for estimating, scheduling, executing, monitoring, and controlling the project work.
Inputs
1. Schedule management plan
2. Scope baseline
3. Enterprise environmental factors
4. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Decomposition
2. Rolling wave planning
3. Expert judgment
Outputs
1. Activity list
2. Activity attributes
3. Milestone list
QUESTION 317
Which document includes the project scope, major deliverables, assumptions, and constraints?
A. Project charter
B. Project scope statement
C. Scope management plan
D. Project document updates
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project team must complete a scope statement for developing a common understanding of the project scope among stakeholders. This lists project deliverables – summary level sub-products, whose full and satisfactory delivery marks the completion of the project.
QUESTION 318
When an activity cannot be estimated with a reasonable degree of confidence, the work within the activity is decomposed into more detail using which type of estimating?
A. Bottom-up
B. Parametric
C. Analogous
D. Three-point
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
195
7.2.2.4 Bottom-Up Estimating
Bottom-up estimating is a method of estimating a component of work. The cost of individual work packages or activities is estimated to the greatest level of specified detail. The detailed cost is then summarized or “rolled up” to higher levels for subsequent reporting and tracking purposes. The cost and accuracy of bottom-up cost estimating are typically influenced by the size and complexity of the individual activity or work package.
QUESTION 319
Definitions of probability and impact, revised stakeholder tolerances, and tracking are components of which subsidiary plan?
A. Cost management plan
B. Quality management plan
C. Communications management plan
D. Risk management plan
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 320
Project or phase closure guidelines or requirements, historical information, and the lessons learned knowledge base are examples of which input to the Close Project or Phase process?
A. Organizational process assets
B. A work breakdown structure
C. The project management plan
D. Enterprise environmental factors
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
2.1.4 Organizational Process Assets
Organizational process assets are the plans, processes, policies, procedures, and knowledge bases specific to and used by the performing organization. They include any artifact, practice, or knowledge from any or all of the organizations involved in the project that can be used to perform or govern the project. The process assets also include the organization’s knowledge bases such as lessons learned and historical information.
Organizational process assets may include completed schedules, risk data, and earned value data. Organizational process assets are inputs to most planning processes. Throughout the project, the project team members may update and add to the organizational process assets as necessary. Organizational process assets may be grouped into two categories: (1) processes and procedures, and (2) corporate knowledge base.
Process: 4.6. Close Project or Phase
Definition: The process of finalizing all activities across all of the Project Management Process Groups to formally complete the phase or project.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it provides lessons learned, the formal ending of project work, and the release of organization resources to pursue new endeavors.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Accepted deliverables
3. Organizational process assets
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
196
Tools & Techniques
1. Expert judgment
2. Analytical techniques
3. Meetings
Outputs
1. Final product, service, or result transition
2. Organizational process assets updates
QUESTION 321
The project manager notes that stakeholders are aware of the project and potential impacts and are actively engaged in ensuring that the project is a success. The engagement level of the stakeholders should be classified as:
A. Supportive
B. Leading
C. Neutral
D. Resistant
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 322
Which of the following is a narrative description of products, services, or results to be delivered by a project?
A. Project statement of work
B. Business case
C. Accepted deliverable
D. Work performance information
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
4.1.1.1 Project Statement of Work
The project statement of work (SOW) is a narrative description of products, services, or results to be delivered by a project. For internal projects, the project initiator or sponsor provides the statement of work based on business needs, product, or service requirements. For external projects, the statement of work can be received from the customer as part of a bid document, (e.g., a request for proposal, request for information, or request for bid) or as part of a contract. The SOW references the following:
Business need. An organization’s business need may be based on a market demand, technological advance, legal requirement, government regulation, or environmental consideration. Typically, the business need and the cost-beneft analysis are contained in the business case to justify the project.
Product scope description. The product scope description documents the characteristics of the product, service, or results that the project will be undertaken to create. The description should also document the relationship between the products, services, or results being created and the business need that the project will address.
Strategic plan. The strategic plan documents the organization’s strategic vision, goals, and objectives and may contain a high-level mission statement. All projects should be aligned with their organization’s strategic plan. Strategic plan alignment ensures that each project contributes to the overall objectives of the
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
197
organization.
QUESTION 323
A project manager seeking insight on previous stakeholder management plans and their effectiveness should evaluate:
A. Historical information and the lessons-learned database.
B. Historical information and the stakeholder register.
C. Organizational process assets and the lessons-learned database.
D. Project documents and historical information.
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
13.2.1.4 Organizational Process Assets
Described in Section 2.1.4. All organizational process assets are used as inputs for the Plan Stakeholder Management process. Of these, lessons learned database and historical information are of particular importance, because they provide insights on previous stakeholder management plans and their effectiveness. These can be used to plan the stakeholder management activities for the current project.
13.2.3.1 Stakeholder Management Plan
The stakeholder management plan is a component of the project management plan (Section 4.2.3.1) and identifies the management strategies required to effectively engage stakeholders. The stakeholder management plan can be formal or informal, highly detailed or broadly framed, based on the needs of the project.
In addition to the data gathered in the stakeholder register, the stakeholder management plan often provides: Desired and current engagement levels of key stakeholders;
Scope and impact of change to stakeholders;
identified interrelationships and potential overlap between stakeholders; Stakeholder communication requirements for the current project phase;
Information to be distributed to stakeholders, including language, format, content, and level of detail; Reason for the distribution of that information and the expected impact to stakeholder engagement; Time frame and frequency for the distribution of required information to stakeholders; and
Method for updating and refining the stakeholder management plan as the project progresses and develops. Project managers should be aware of the sensitive nature of the stakeholder management plan and take appropriate precautions. For example, information on stakeholders who are resistant to the project can be potentially damaging, and due consideration should be given regarding the distribution of such information.
When updating the stakeholder management plan, the validity of underlying assumptions should be reviewed to ensure continued accuracy and relevancy.
QUESTION 324
Projects are undertaken by an organization to support the:
A. Product performance.
B. Budget process.
C. Collective capabilities.
D. Organizational strategy.
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
198
QUESTION 325
What is the probability of occurrence if the risk rating is 0.56 and the impact if the risk does occur is very high (0.80)?
A. 0.45
B. 0.56
C. 0.70
D. 1.36
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 326
Which of the seven basic quality tools is especially useful for gathering attributes data while performing inspections to identify defects?
A. Histograms
B. Scatter diagrams
C. Flowcharts
D. Checksheets
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanations:
• Checksheets, which are also known as tally sheets and may be used as a checklist when gathering data. Checksheets are used to organize facts in a manner that will facilitate the effective collection of useful data about a potential quality problem. They are especially useful for gathering attributes data while performing inspections to identify defects. For example, data about the frequencies or consequences of defects collected in checksheets are often displayed using Pareto diagrams.
QUESTION 327
The most commonly used type of precedence relationship in the precedence diagramming method (PDM) is:
A. start-to-start (SS)
B. start-to-finish (SF)
C. finish-to-start (FS)
D. finish-to-finish (FF)
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 328
Work performance information and cost forecasts are outputs of which Project Cost Management process?
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
199
A. Estimate Costs
B. Plan Cost Management
C. Determine Budget
D. Control Costs
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
7.4.3.2 Cost Forecasts
Either a calculated EAC value or a bottom-up EAC value is documented and communicated to stakeholders.
4.4.1.5 Work Performance Information
Work performance information is the performance data collected from various controlling processes, analyzed in context, and integrated based on relationships across areas. Thus work performance data has been transformed into work performance information. Data in itself cannot be used in the decision-making process as it has only out-of-context meaning. Work performance information, however, is correlated and contextualized, and provides a sound foundation for project decisions.
Work performance information is circulated through communication processes. Examples of performance information are status of deliverables, implementation status for change requests, and forecasted estimates to complete.
Process: 7.4 Control Costs
Definition: The process of monitoring the status of the project to update the project costs and managing changes to the cost baseline.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it determines the cost baseline against which project performance can be monitored and controlled.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Project funding requirements
3. Work performance data
4. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Earned value management
2. Forecasting
3. To-complete performance index (TCPI)
4. Performance reviews
5. Project management software
6. Reserve analysis
Outputs
1. Work performance information
2. Cost forecasts
3. Change requests
4. Project management plan updates
5. Project documents updates
6. Organizational process assets updates
QUESTION 329
Which technique should a project manager use in a situation in which a collaborative approach to conflict management is not possible?
A. Coaching
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
200
B. Avoidance
C. Consensus
D. Influencing
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 330
The procurement process that documents agreements and related documentation for future reference is known as:
A. Plan Procurements.
B. Control Procurements.
C. Close Procurements.
D. Conduct Procurements.
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Process: 12.4 Close Procurements
Definition: The process of completing each project procurement.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it documents agreements and related documentation for future reference.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Procurement documents
Tools & Techniques
1. Procurement audits
2. Procurement negotiations
3. Records management system
Outputs
1. Closed procurements
2. Organizational process assets updates
QUESTION 331
The links between the processes in the Process Groups are often:
A. Intuitive
B. Iterative
C. Measured
D. Monitored
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
201
QUESTION 332
The scope of a project cannot be defined without some basic understanding of how to create the specified:
A. objectives
B. schedule
C. product
D. approach
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 333
The creation of an internet site to engage stakeholders on a project is an example of which type of communication?
A. Push
B. Pull
C. Interactive
D. Iterative
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
10.1.2.4 Communication Methods
There are several communication methods that are used to share information among project stakeholders. These methods are broadly classifed as follows:
Interactive communication. Between two or more parties performing a multidirectional exchange of information. It is the most effcient way to ensure a common understanding by all participants on specified topics, and includes meetings, phone calls, instant messaging, video conferencing, etc.
Push communication. Sent to specific recipients who need to receive the information. This ensures that the information is distributed but does not ensure that it actually reached or was understood by the intended audience. Push communications include letters, memos, reports, emails, faxes, voice mails, blogs, press releases, etc.
Pull communication. Used for very large volumes of information, or for very large audiences, and requires the recipients to access the communication content at their own discretion. These methods include intranet sites, e-learning, lessons learned databases, knowledge repositories, etc.
The choices of communication methods that are used for a project may need to be discussed and agreed upon by the project stakeholders based on communication requirements; cost and time constraints; and familiarity and availability of the required tools and resources that may be applicable to the communications process.
QUESTION 334
Which component of the human resource management plan describes when and how project team members are acquired and how long they will be needed?
A. Resource breakdown structure
B. Staffing management plan
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
202
C. Project organizational chart
D. Scope management plan
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Staffing management plan. The staffing management plan is a component of the human resource management plan that describes when and how project team members will be acquired and how long they will be needed. It describes how human resource requirements will be met. The staffing management plan can be formal or informal, highly detailed, or broadly framed, depending upon the needs of the project. The plan is updated continually during the project to direct ongoing team member acquisition and development actions.
QUESTION 335
The process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables is known as:
A. Validate Scope.
B. Close Project or Phase.
C. Control Quality.
D. Verify Scope.
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Process: 5.5 Validate Scope
Definition: The process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it brings objectivity to the acceptance process and increases the chance of final product, service, or result acceptance by validating each deliverable.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Requirements documentation
3. Requirements traceability matrix
4. Verified deliverables
5. Work performance data
Tools & Techniques
1. Inspection
2. Group decision-making techniques
Outputs
1. Accepted deliverables
2. Change requests
3. Work performance information
4. Project documents updates
QUESTION 336
An output of Control Schedule is:
A. A project schedule network diagram
B. A schedule management plan
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
203
C. Schedule data
D. Schedule forecasts
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Process: 6.7 Control Schedule
Definition: Control Schedule is the process of monitoring the status of project activities to update project progress and manage changes to the schedule baseline to achieve the plan.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it provides the means to recognize deviation from the plan and take corrective and preventive actions and thus minimize risk.
Inputs
1. Project management plan
2. Project schedule
3. Work performance data
4. Project calendars
5. Schedule data
6. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Performance reviews
2. Project management software
3. Resource optimization techniques
4. Modeling techniques
5. Leads and lags
6. Schedule compression
7. Scheduling tool
Outputs
1. Work performance information
2. Schedule forecasts
3. Change requests
4. Project management plan updates
5. Project documents updates
6. Organizational process assets updates
QUESTION 337
What is the name of the statistical method that helps identify which factors may influence specific variables of a product or process under development or in production?
A. Failure modes and effects analysis
B. Design of experiments
C. Quality checklist
D. Risk analysis
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 338
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
204
Which is the Define Scope technique used to generate different approaches to execute and perform the work of the project?
A. Build vs. buy
B. Expert judgment
C. Alternatives identification
D. Product analysis
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Process: 5.3 Define Scope
Definition: The process of developing a detailed description of the project and product.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it describes the product, service, or result boundaries by defining which of the requirements collected will be included in and excluded from the project scope.
Inputs
1. Scope management plan
2. Project charter
3. Requirements documentation
4. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Expert judgment
2. Product analysis
3. Alternatives generation
4. Facilitated workshops
Outputs
1. Project scope statement
2. Project documents updates
QUESTION 339
Most experienced project managers know that:
A. every project requires the use of all processes in the PMBOK® Guide.
B. there is no single way to manage a project.
C. project management techniques are risk free.
D. there is only one way to manage projects successfully.
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 340
What is an objective of the Develop Project Team process?
A. Feelings of trust and improved cohesiveness
B. Ground rules for interaction
C. Enhanced resource availability
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
205
D. Functional managers becoming more involved
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Process: 9.3 Develop Project Team
Definition: The process of improving competencies, team member interaction, and overall team environment to enhance project performance.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it results in improved teamwork, enhanced people skills and competencies, motivated employees, reduced staff turnover rates, and improved overall project performance.
Inputs
1. Human resource management plan
2. Project staff assignments
3. Resource calendars
Tools & Techniques
1. Interpersonal skills
2. Training
3. Team-building activities
4. Ground rules
5. Colocation
6. Recognition and rewards
7. Personnel assessment tools
Outputs
1. Team performance assessments
2. Enterprise environmental factors updates
QUESTION 341
The product scope description is used to:
A. Gain stakeholders’ support for the project.
B. Progressively elaborate the characteristics of the product, service, or result.
C. Describe the project in great detail.
D. Define the process and criteria for accepting a completed product, service, or result.
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
5.3.3.1 Project Scope Statement
The project scope statement is the description of the project scope, major deliverables, assumptions, and constraints. The project scope statement documents the entire scope, including project and product scope. It describes, in detail, the project’s deliverables and the work required to create those deliverables. It also provides a common understanding of the project scope among project stakeholders. It may contain explicit scope exclusions that can assist in managing stakeholder expectations. It enables the project team to perform more detailed planning, guides the project team’s work during execution, and provides the baseline for evaluating whether requests for changes or additional work are contained within or outside the project’s boundaries.
The degree and level of detail to which the project scope statement defines the work that will be performed and the work that is excluded can help determine how well the project management team can control the
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
206
overall project scope. The detailed project scope statement, either directly, or by reference to other documents, includes the following:
Product scope description. Progressively elaborates the characteristics of the product, service, or result described in the project charter and requirements documentation.
Acceptance criteria. A set of conditions that is required to be met before deliverables are accepted.
Deliverable. Any unique and verifiable product, result, or capability to perform a service that is required to be produced to complete a process, phase, or project. Deliverables also include ancillary results, such as project management reports and documentation. These deliverables may be described at a summary level or in great detail.
QUESTION 342
Which technique is used in Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis?
A. Sensitivity analysis
B. Probability and impact matrix
C. Risk data quality assessment
D. Risk categorization
Correct Answer: A Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 343
Which illustrates the connection between work that needs to be done and its project team members?
A. Work breakdown structure (WBS)
B. Network diagrams
C. Staffing management plan
D. Responsibility assignment matrix (RAM)
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM). A grid that shows the project resources assigned to each work package.
QUESTION 344
Which tools or techniques will a project manager use for Develop Project Team?
A. Negotiation
B. Roles and responsibilities
C. Recognition and rewards
D. Prizing and promoting
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
207
9.3 Develop Project Team
Definition: The process of improving competencies, team member interaction, and overall team environment to enhance project performance.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it results in improved teamwork, enhanced people skills and competencies, motivated employees, reduced staff turnover rates, and improved overall project performance.
Inputs
1. Human resource management plan
2. Project staff assignments
3. Resource calendars
Tools & Techniques
1. Interpersonal skills
2. Training
3. Team-building activities
4. Ground rules
5. Colocation
6. Recognition and rewards
7. Personnel assessment tools
Outputs
1. Team performance assessments
2. Enterprise environmental factors updates
QUESTION 345
Which of the following is an input to Direct and Manage Project Execution?
A. Requested changes
B. Approved change requests
C. Work performance information
D. Implemented defect repair
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 346
Which of the following is TRUE about most project life cycles?
A. Staffing level is highest at the start.
B. The stakeholders’ influence is highest at the start.
C. The level of uncertainty is lowest at the start.
D. The cost of changes is highest at the start.
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 347
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
208
An input required in Define Scope is an organizational:
A. structure.
B. process asset.
C. matrix.
D. breakdown structure.
Correct Answer: B Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
2.1.4 Organizational Process Assets
Organizational process assets are the plans, processes, policies, procedures, and knowledge bases specific to and used by the performing organization. They include any artifact, practice, or knowledge from any or all of the organizations involved in the project that can be used to perform or govern the project. The process assets also include the organization’s knowledge bases such as lessons learned and historical information.
Organizational process assets may include completed schedules, risk data, and earned value data. Organizational process assets are inputs to most planning processes. Throughout the project, the project team members may update and add to the organizational process assets as necessary. Organizational process assets may be grouped into two categories: (1) processes and procedures, and (2) corporate knowledge base.
Process: 5.3 Define Scope
Definition: The process of developing a detailed description of the project and product.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it describes the product, service, or result boundaries by defining which of the requirements collected will be included in and excluded from the project scope.
Inputs
1. Scope management plan
2. Project charter
3. Requirements documentation
4. Organizational process assets
Tools & Techniques
1. Expert judgment
2. Product analysis
3. Alternatives generation
4. Facilitated workshops
Outputs
1. Project scope statement
2. Project documents updates
QUESTION 348
What cost control technique is used to compare actual project performance to planned or expected performance?
A. Cost aggregation
B. Trend analysis
C. Forecasting
D. Variance analysis
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
209
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
5.6.2.1 Variance Analysis
Variance analysis is a technique for determining the cause and degree of difference between the baseline and actual performance. Project performance measurements are used to assess the magnitude of variation from the original scope baseline. Important aspects of project scope control include determining the cause and degree of variance relative to the scope baseline (Section 5.4.3.1) and deciding whether corrective or preventive action is required.
QUESTION 349
What is the term assigned to products or services having the same functional use but different technical characteristics?
A. Scope
B. Quality
C. Specification
D. Grade
Correct Answer: D Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 350
When is a Salience Model used?
A. In a work breakdown structure (WBS)
B. During quality assurance
C. In stakeholder analysis
D. During quality control (QC)
Correct Answer: C Section: Volume C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
13.1.2.1 Stakeholder Analysis
Stakeholder analysis is a technique of systematically gathering and analyzing quantitative and qualitative information to determine whose interests should be taken into account throughout the project. It identifies the interests, expectations, and influence of the stakeholders and relates them to the purpose of the project. It also helps to identify stakeholder relationships (with the project and with other stakeholders) that can be leveraged to build coalitions and potential partnerships to enhance the project’s chance of success, along with stakeholder relationships that need to be influenced differently at different stages of the project or phase.
Stakeholder analysis generally follows the steps described below:
Identify all potential project stakeholders and relevant information, such as their roles, departments, interests, knowledge, expectations, and influence levels. Key stakeholders are usually easy to identify. They include anyone in a decision-making or management role who is impacted by the project outcome, such as the sponsor, the project manager, and the primary customer. Identifying other stakeholders is usually done by interviewing identified stakeholders and expanding the list until all potential stakeholders are included.
Analyze the potential impact or support each stakeholder could generate, and classify them so as to define an approach strategy. In large stakeholder communities, it is important to prioritize the stakeholders to ensure
CAPM
www.Dumpsgate.com
.com
210
the efficient use of effort to communicate and manage their expectations.
Assess how key stakeholders are likely to react or respond in various situations, in order to plan how to influence them to enhance their support and mitigate potential negative impacts.
There are multiple classification models used for stakeholders analysis, such as:
Power/interest grid, grouping the stakeholders based on their level of authority (“power”) and their level or concern (“interest”) regarding the project outcomes;
Power/influence grid, grouping the stakeholders based on their level of authority (“power”) and their active involvement (“influence”) in the project;
Influence/impact grid, grouping the stakeholders based on their active involvement (“influence”) in the project and their ability to effect changes to the project’s planning or execution (“impact”); and
Salience model, describing classes of stakeholders based on their power (ability to impose their will), urgency (need for immediate attention), and legitimacy (their involvement is appropriate).

truehost
telegram
CRMNuggets Whatsapp Channel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *